NTSB Identification: FTW89LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40050.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 01, 1989 in LOHN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: GULFSTREAM 680FLP, registration: N721F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT WAS FOUND BURNED UP IN AN OPEN FIELD BY A FARMER MAKING HIS MORNING ROUNDS. ALL EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE ACFT WAS INVOLVED IN ILLEGAL ACTIVITY AND HAD BEEN TORCHED AFTER THE ILLEGAL CARGO HAD BEEN REMOVED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF EITHER PRE-FIRE STRUCTURAL DAMAGE OR INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ARSON UNDERTAKEN TO CONCEAL ILLEGAL ACTIVITY. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months