NTSB Identification: FTW89DRA04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40347.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 19, 1989 in GANADO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-502, registration: N7320C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AS THE PILOT WAS LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR & STRUT SEPARATED, AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED ON THE LEFT WING. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE RIGHT BRAKE LOCKED, WHICH CAUSE THE AIRCRAFT TO YAW TO THE RIGHT. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE RIGHT BRAKE DID NOT REVEAL ANY REASON FOR THE BRAKE TO LOCK. THE WHEEL WAS FREE TO ROTATE & THE MASTER CYLINDER APPEARED TO BE IN PROPER WORKING ORDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months