NTSB Identification: FTW89DPJ03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38570.
Accident occurred Friday, April 07, 1989 in JEFFERSON, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR 301, registration: N4369S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AG AIRPLANE WAS ON A SPRAYING FLIGHT, WHEN THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER CRACKED & THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING A SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED ABOUT 450 FT, HIT A TERRACE & NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, DUE TO A CRACKED NUMBER 4 CYLINDER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE TERRACE (DIRT BANK) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months