NTSB Identification: DEN89LA112.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40214.
Accident occurred Monday, April 24, 1989 in OGDEN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49177
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PLT WAS PERFORMING HER FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLT. THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RWY 16, A 5,349 X 200 FT ASPHALT RWY, WITH CALM WINDS. THE CFI WITNESS REPORTED THAT DURING TOUCHDOWN ON THE PLT'S SECOND APPROACH, THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING AND BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE PLT MADE A GO AROUND, AND AT LIFT OFF, THE NOSE WHEEL DEPARTED THE ACFT. THE STUDENT FLEW AROUND THE AIRPORT FOR 20 MINS PRIOR TO LANDING ON RWY 21, AN 8,250 X 150 FOOT ASPHALT RUNWAY. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR FORK SCRAPED ALONG THE RUNWAY FOR 200 FT AND THE PLANE MADE A SLOW LEFT TURN. AS THE NOSE GEAR LEFT THE RWY, THE ACFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING & SEPARATION OF THE NOSE LANDING WHEEL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months