NTSB Identification: DEN89LA111.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38860.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 19, 1989 in KALISPELL, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N5414C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED, 'DURING THE LANDING PHASE THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO ACT LIKE IT WAS IN TURBULENCE. ON CONTACT WITH THE GROUND, I COULDN'T KEEP IT GOING STRAIGHT...'. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND NOSED OVER. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKES AND RELATED SYSTEM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE WIND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS LIGHT AND VARIABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND ROLLOUT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF PROFICIENCY WITH ONLY 4 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN THE PRECEDING 90 DAY PERIOD. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months