NTSB Identification: DEN89LA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40261.
Accident occurred Monday, April 17, 1989 in GLENWOOD SPGS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 310E, registration: N4127G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PLT/A&P MECHANIC WAS FERRYING AN ACFT TO HIS FBO TO PERFORM AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. DURING FINAL APPROACH TO RWY 32, A 3,300 X 50 FT, ASPHALT RWY, THE PLT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED STRONG TURBULENCE. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 200 FT SHORT OF THE RWY, ON A PAVED HIGHWAY. THE ACFT SLID ONTO THE RWY AND MADE A SLOW LEFT TURN, COMING TO REST 300 FEET LEFT OF THE RWY CENTERLINE, WITH COMPLETE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSE. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION SHOWED EVIDENCE THAT THE LEFT TIRE TOUCHED DOWN HARD, AND THE LEFT STRUT MADE SCRAPE MARKS WITHIN 5 FT. THE ACFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR AND AT THE NEXT TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT PROPELLER MADE STRIKE MARKS. THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT THE ACFT HAD HIT A LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR ON FINAL. HE ALSO SAID HE THOUGHT THE LEFT AXLE BROKE OFF DUE TO FATIGUE. AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AXLE AND STATED THAT HE DISCOVERED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING CRACKS OR FATIGUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL OF FINAL APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DOWNDRAFT. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months