NTSB Identification: DEN89LA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38958.
Accident occurred Friday, April 14, 1989 in MILBANK, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N8272W
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THE ACFT SEEMED TO FUNCTION NORMALLY DRG THE TAKEOFF ROLL; HOWEVER, AFTER LIFT-OFF, IT WOULD NOT CLIMB ABOVE GROUND EFFECT. HE SAID IT JUST CLEARED LOW TREES APRX 300 TO 400 FT FROM THE END OF THE RWY, THEN IT STALLED INTO A FENCE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. BEFORE THE FLT, THE TEMP WAS SLIGHTLY BELOW FREEZING &THERE WAS FROST ON THE ACFT. A MECHANIC STATED THE FROST WAS WIPED OFF THE WINGS & TAIL BEFORE THE FLT. BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE TERRAIN WAS NOT SUITABLE FOR AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. ALSO, THE PLT RPRTD THAT THE FENCE 'SAVED THE DAY' AS THERE WERE SIGNIFICANT OBSTRUCTIONS BEYOND THE FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO ASSURE ADEQUATE REMOVAL OF FROST FROM THE AIRCRAFT WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months