NTSB Identification: DEN89LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40146.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 12, 1989 in AURORA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: STINSON 108-3, registration: N993C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PLT/A&P/IA WAS COMPLETING OVER HAUL AND RESTORATION OF THE STINSON. ACCORDING TO THE PRIVATE RATED PAX, THE PLT DECIDED TO TAKE THE PLANE AROUND THE PATTERN FOR A TEST FLIGHT. THE PLT SAID IN HIS WRITTEN REPORT THAT NO FLIGHT WAS INTENDED. BOTH THE PLT AND THE PAX AGREE THAT DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, A STRONG GUST HIT THE PLANE, RAISING THE RIGHT WING. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE TERRAIN, AND THE ACFT CARTWHEELED. THE FUSELAGE, BOTH WING SPARS, AND THE STABILATOR WERE BROKEN. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN MOVED FROM THE ACCIDENT SCENE TO THE REAR OF A HANGAR, STRIPPED OF ALL INSTRUMENTATION, AND ABANDONED. WITNESSES AND THE AIRPORT MANAGER REPORTED THE ACCIDENT THE FOLLOWING DAY. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT THE ACCIDENT TO THE NTSB OR FAA UNTIL CONTACTED BY LETTER. THE PLT REPORTED THAT A 'DUST DEVIL' STRUCK THE AIRCRAFT BUT THE PAX AND WITNESSES REPORTED A STRONG GUST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT. LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT IS CONSIDERED A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months