NTSB Identification: DEN89LA106.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40156.
Accident occurred Monday, April 10, 1989 in RAPELJE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N731XG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL AG PLT WAS OPERATING A SINGLE PLACE CESSNA 188 FROM A ROAD NEAR RAPELJE, MT. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WINDS FROM THE WEST AT 5 KTS, GUSTING TO 12 KTS. DURING A LANDING TO THE NORTH TO RELOAD WITH FERTILIZER, A GUST OF WIND STRUCK THE ACFT AND THE PLT SAID HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE ROAD TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK A DITCH, DAMAGING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND LEFT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LANDING AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH A DITCH. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months