NTSB Identification: DEN89LA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38995.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 09, 1989 in MORGAN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172F, registration: N7847U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DRG FLT AT 10,500' MSL, THE ENG LOST POWER & WOULD NOT RESTART. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON RWY 21 AT A NEARBY ARPT. THE RWY WAS ONLY 3800' LONG & HAD A RPRTD DOWNWARD SLOPE OF 1.5 DEG. THE WIND WAS ESTIMATED TO BE FROM 270 DEG AT 10 KTS. THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG THE LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT MIDFIELD & HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. AFTER GOING OFF THE DEPARTURE END, IT HIT A FENCE & WAS DAMAGED. A POST ACDNT EXAM REVEALED THERE WAS SEVEN GAL OF FUEL REMAINING. A CHECK OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE MAIN FUEL LINE & FUEL FILTER WERE RESTRICTING FUEL FLOW. THE PLT RELATED THAT THIS ACFT HAD A SIMILAR PROBLEM PREVIOUSLY & HE HAD DRAINED A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF WATER FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM. AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS BEING USED IN THE ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE SERVICING OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT, PARTIAL BLOCKAGE OF THE FUEL LINE AND FUEL FILTER, AND FUEL STARVATION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE DOWNWARD SLOPING RUNWAY AND A FENCE. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months