NTSB Identification: DEN89LA102.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38475.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 05, 1989 in LOS LUNAS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N1672M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE THE FLT, THE PLT PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT & DRAINED THE WING SUMPS. HE DID NOT NOTICE ANY WATER OR OTHER CONTAMINANTS IN THE FUEL. HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE TANK CAPS OR FUEL LEVEL, BUT RELIED ON THE FUEL GAGES, WHICH HE BELIEVED WERE ACCURATE. HE KNEW THE LEFT TANK WAS NEAR EMPTY & ESTIMATED THERE WAS 35 GAL REMAINING IN THE RGT TANK. ABOUT 10 MIN AFTER TAKING OFF ON A FLT FROM ALBUQUERQUE TO BELEN, NM, THE ENG LOST POWER & WOULD NOT RESTART. THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, HE BEGAN HIS FLARE TOO LOW, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 'TOO FLAT' & THEN THE NOSE WHEEL HIT A MOUND & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN EITHER TANK, THOUGH FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL LINES & GASCOLATOR. THE ENGINE WAS OPERATIONALLY CHECKED & IT RAN SMOOTHLY TO 2100 RPM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXAUSTION FROM AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FALSE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATION, HARD LANDING BY THE PILOT, AND UNEVEN TERRAIN CONDITIONS. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months