NTSB Identification: DEN89LA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38496.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 05, 1989 in CHEYENNE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-220T, registration: N83864
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING OPERATED UNDER 14 CFR 135 ON A NIGHT CARGO FLT. THE PLT APPROACHED THE ARPT FROM THE SOUTH AND DECIDED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 26. HE ACTIVATED THE PLT CONTROLLED RUNWAY LIGHTS TO THE HIGHEST INTENSITY. THE PLT RETARDED THE THROTTLES OVER THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED A SECOND TIME AND TWO OF THE THREE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED ON TOUCHDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months