NTSB Identification: DEN89LA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38948.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 05, 1989 in DEVILS LAKE, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N7523K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT AS HE WAS LANDING ON RWY 31 WITH A WIND FROM 030 DEG AT 8 KTS, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL & THE PLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. DURING THE OCCURRENCE, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE SURFACE & THE LEFT MAIN SPAR WAS BENT. THE PLT HAD 15 HRS OF FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND AN INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP/SWERVE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE CROSSWIND AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months