NTSB Identification: DEN89FA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39021.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 09, 1989 in ASPEN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA T210F, registration: N6812R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS RETURNING TO ASPEN AFTER A FLT OF APRX 1.5 HRS. HE HAD RADIOED THE CONTROL TWR WHILE ON BASE LEG TO RWY 33 AND REPORTED THE ENGINE HAD FAILED. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE TO THE RWY BUT CRASHED ABOUT 1 MILE SOUTHEAST. A POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE. THE ENGINE WAS OPERATIONALLY TESTED AND FOUND TO BE CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION. THE WIND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS BLOWING FROM THE NORTHWEST AT 20 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 30 KTS. WITNESSES NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'STALLED OUT' AT A LOW ALTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENGINE FALURE DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE WIND CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN THE ATTEMPT TO GLIDE TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ALSO FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE GLIDE WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months