NTSB Identification: DEN89FA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38283.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 05, 1989 in PARK CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: BELL 206B-III, registration: N16733
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE TRANSPORTING SKIERS IN A REMOTE AREA NEAR PARK CITY, UT, A BELL 206B-III HELICOPTER CRASHED ON TAKEOFF AFTER ENCOUNTERING STRONG DOWN-SLOPE WINDS WITH GUSTS DURING A CRITICAL PHASE OF FLIGHT WHICH CAUSED PWR REQUIRED TO EXCEED PWR AVAILABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENCOUNTER WITH STRONG DOWN-SLOPE WINDS AND GUSTS DURING A CRITIACAL PHASE OF FLIGHT WHICH CAUSED POWER REQUIRED TO EXCEED POWER AVAILABLE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DOWNHILL TERRAIN AND THE DOWNDRAFT CONDITIONS. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months