NTSB Identification: CHI89LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40359.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 25, 1989 in CAHOKIA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5498B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PLT WAS LANDING ON RWY 30 WITH A X-WIND FROM 190 DEG AT 9 KTS. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT & IT SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE STUDENT PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE CROSSWIND AND THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months