NTSB Identification: CHI89LA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39976.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 23, 1989 in LANSING, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: WACO YMF, registration: N455RT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON AN AIRCRAFT FAMILIARIZATION FLIGHT, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT AND DEPART THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT APPLIED BOTH BRAKES 'HARD', AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER IN THE GRASS. THE CHECK PILOT IN THE FRONT SEAT HAD NO ACCESS TO BRAKE PEDALS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL, AND HIS EXCESSIVE BRAKE APPLICATION AS THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT NOSING OVER. THE PILOT'S INEXPERIENCE IN TAILDRAGGER AIRCRAFT, AND THE INADEQUATE SUPERVISION ON THE PART OF THE CHECK PILOT WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months