NTSB Identification: CHI89LA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40361.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 23, 1989 in WATERTOWN, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-30A, registration: N39868
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER THE ENG WAS STARTED FOR A FLT, THE ACFT MOVED FORWARD & COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRPLANE. IN AN INTERVIEW, THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG ACCELERATED RAPIDLY AFTER IT WAS STARTED, AND THAT BEFORE HE COULD RETARD THE THROTTLE, THE ACFT MOVED APRX 20 YDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF BRAKES AND THROTTLE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PARKED AIRCRAFT WHICH WAS NEARBY. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months