NTSB Identification: CHI89LA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40252.
Accident occurred Friday, April 21, 1989 in BRAZIL, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2601A
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONDUCT HIS FINAL APPROACH AT A LOWER ALTITUDE FROM THE GROUND THAN DURING HIS PREVIOUS LANDING AT ANOTHER AIRPORT ON THIS DAY DUE TO THE PREVIOUS APPROACH RESULTING IN A LONG LANDING. THE APPROACH WAS ON A DARK NIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY FOLLOWED BY AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES, HOWEVER HIS PASSENGER REPORTED NO INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE TO ESTABLISH A PROPER GLIDEPATH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION, THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY, AND HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months