NTSB Identification: CHI89LA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38313.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 02, 1989 in ALLEGAN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N9504T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI REPORTED THAT THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT INITIATED THE TAKEOFF ROLL WITH AILERON INTO THE WIND (LEFT AILERON), BUT THAT HE RELAXED AILERON PRESSURE PREMATURELY. WHEN INSTRUCTED TO INCREASE LEFT AILERON, THE STUDENT REACTED BY APPLYING LEFT RUDDER & LEFT BRAKE. AT THAT TIME, THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE TRAVELING ABOUT 45 TO 50 MPH. THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT & THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, ENCOUNTERED 'SOFT GRASS' & WAS DAMAGED. THE STUDENT HAD ONLY 4 HRS OF FLT TIME. THE CFI HAD OBTAINED HIS CFI RATING ON 12/20/88 & HAD ACCUMULATED 82 HRS OF INSTRUCTION SINCE THAT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE STUDENT PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE; AND THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S (CFI'S) INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CROSSWIND CONDITION, THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, THE CFI'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION, AND SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months