NTSB Identification: CHI89LA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38034.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 02, 1989 in FREEDOM, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N3016A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF ON A ROADWAY WHICH RAN PARALLEL TO THE PILOT'S SOD STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE ROADWAY, WHERE IT ENCOUNTERED SOFT, MARSHY SOD AND A SHALLOW DITCH. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO A REST. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING THE TAKEOFF FROM THE ROADWAY INSTEAD OF THE SOD STRIP BECAME OF THE SOFT, WET CONDITION OF THE STRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months