NTSB Identification: CHI89FA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39385.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 06, 1989 in KANKAKEE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N3892V
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A FLT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WAS GIVING INSTRUCTION TO A CFI APPLICANT FOR HIS INITIAL CFI RATING. TWO WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT NEAR THE ARPT BEFORE IT CRASHED. ONE WITNESS SAID IT WAS FLYING 'STRAIGHT' ON A NORTHWESTERLY HEADING, WHEN HE 'NOTICED THE PLANE GO UP & THEN IT JUST FELL DOWN, BUT IN A FORWARD MOTION.' HE LOST VIEW OF THE ACFT, BUT REALIZED IT HAD CRASHED. ANOTHER WITNESS SAID HE SAW THE ACFT IN A STEEP DSCNT BEFORE IT CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE REVEALED THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED ABOUT 1/2 MI NORTHEAST OF THE APCH END OF RWY 22, ON A HEADING OF 295 DEG. ANOTHER PLT THOUGHT HE HEARD THE CREW RPRT ON UNICOM FREQ THAT THEY WOULD BE LANDING ON RWY 16, THOUGH THE WIND FAVORED RWY 4 OR 34.THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT IMPACTED NOSEWHEEL 1ST, THEN SOMERSAULTED (TUMBLED FORWARD) BEFORE COMING TO REST. NO PRE-ACDNT PROBLEM WAS FOUND CONCERNING THE ACFT OR CREW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE ABOVE THE GROUND. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months