NTSB Identification: CHI89DET04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41712.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 15, 1989 in BLUFFTON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: AMERICAN AA-1A, registration: N9479L
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE PILOT ATTEMPT TO LAND ON RUNWAY 27. THE LANDING WAS ABORTED. DURING THE CLIMB OUT, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A STEEP CLIMBING RIGHT TURN. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND DESCENDED TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT A TAIL WIND EXISTED FOR RUNWAY 27. THE PILOT OF ANOTHER AIRPLANE WHICH WAS ACCOMPANYING N9479L DURING ITS FLIGHT STATED HE INFORMED THE ACCIDENT PILOT OF THE TAILWIND CONDITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE AIRSPEED RESULTING IN A STALL/SPIN BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A TAILWIND AND WRONG RUNWAY SELECTED BY THE PILOT. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months