NTSB Identification: CHI89DET03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41710.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 11, 1989 in FORT WAYNE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN F-51D, registration: N51TK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE PREMATURELY LIFTED OFF IN THE CROSSWIND DURING TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 32. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED & STRUCK THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST. THE PILOT REPORTED HAVING 839 HOURS TOTAL TIME WITH 114 IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE. HIS PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE WAS ISSUED APPROXIMATELY 3 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES REPORTED THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY PRIOR TO THE POWER REDUCTION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE CROSSWIND TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PREMATURE LIFT OFF AND THE CROSSWIND CONDITION. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months