NTSB Identification: CHI89DEP03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38944.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 30, 1989 in WATERTOWN, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: TESMER GLASSAIR SH-2, registration: N29HJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE NEW, HOME BUILT, ACFT WAS ON ITS MAIDEN FLT. AS THE OWNER WAS PERFORMING STALLS ABOUT 1/2 HR AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. POWER WAS RESTORED WHEN THE PLT TURNED ON THE ELEC BOOST PUMP & SELECTED THE HEADER TANK. ABOUT 2 MIN LATER, AS HE WAS APCHG THE ARPT TO LAND, THE ENG LOST POWER AGAIN & WOULD NOT RESTART. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DRG AN EMERG LNDG. DRG AN EXAM OF THE FUEL SYS, AIR WAS FOUND IN THE PLASTIC FUEL LINE & NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR. THE FLOAT/NEEDLE VALVE WAS FOUND STUCK IN THE OPEN PSN & THE FLOAT SETTING WAS ABOUT 1/2 INCH OUT OF ADJUSTMENT. HOWEVER, THE OPEN VALVE SHOULD HAVE ALLOWED UNRESTRICTED FUEL FLOW RATHER THAN FUEL STARVATION. THE BUILDER HAD MODIFIED THE FUEL SYS BY INSTALLING AN EXTRA FUEL FILTER. THE EXTRA FUEL FILTER WAS INSTALLED IN THE PLASTIC FUEL LINE & WAS IN ADDITION TO THE SCREENS IN THE GASCOLATOR & THE CARBURETOR INLET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LACK FUEL FLOW TO THE ENGINE (FUEL STARVATION) DUE TO AN UNDETERMINED FUEL SYSTEM PROBLEM. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months