NTSB Identification: CHI89DEE02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39050.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 25, 1989 in MARSEILLES, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N85243
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.THE ACFT TOOK OFF TO THE WEST UPHILL FROM A 2000 FOOT SOD RUNWAY. IT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AFTER THE TAIL WHEEL SNAGGED POWER LINES DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. THE ACFT LOST AIRSPEED AND DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL INTO AN EMPTY FIELD. THE PLT REPORTED THE WIND AS CALM; HOWEVER, A FRONTAL SYSTEM WAS APPROACHING THE AREA. THE TERRAIN ROSE BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE POWER LINES, APRX 50 FT HIGH, RAN NORTH & SOUTH 450 FT WEST OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE ACFT LANDED HARD IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PIC'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE AS HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF UP HILL AND OVER WIRES. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months