NTSB Identification: BFO89LA032.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40053.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 25, 1989 in MANASSAS, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6558L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT THE APCH AND TOUCHDOWN WERE NORMAL. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PLT NOTED THE ACFT WAS LEFT OF THE RWY CENTERLINE. IN AN ATTEMPT TO BRING THE ACFT BACK TO THE CENTERLINE, IT TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT CONTINUED APRX 600 THROUGH A GRASS AREA AND ACROSS A TAXIWAY PRIOR TO STRIKING A DITCH. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE DITCH WAS CONTACTED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THIS WAS THE STUDENTS SECOND SOLO FLIGHT. THE LANDING WAS MADE ON RWY 34L AND WINDS WERE FROM 080 DEGS AT 6 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE SLIGHT CROSSWIND AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months