NTSB Identification: BFO89LA031.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40055.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 23, 1989 in LAUREL, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N1789H
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ACCELERATE AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE DURING THE SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AND THE ACFT TRAVELED INTO A WOODED AREA OFF THE END OF THE RWY. AFTER THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS EVACUATED THE ACFT, A SMALL FIRE STARTED IN THE ENGINE AREA. UNABLE TO PUT THE FIRE OUT WITH HAND HELD EXTINGUISHERS, THE FIRE DESTROYED THE ACFT. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY FAILURES/MALFUNCTIONS WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ACFT FROM ACCELERATING PROPERLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE ATTEMPTED SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months