NTSB Identification: BFO89LA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40229.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 19, 1989 in NEW CUMBERLAND, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N3570L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT THE LANDING APCH WAS FAST AND HIGH SO HE ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND THE ACFT SETTLED ONTO THE RUNWAY AND TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. IT CONTINUED INTO A GRASS AREA BEFORE STRIKING A WOODEN TEE HANGAR STRUCTURE. INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT; HOWEVER, THE CARB HEAT CONTROL WAS FOUND IN THE ON POSITION AND THE SPARK PLUGS WERE SOOTED. THE PLT REPORTED WINDS FROM 270 DEGS AT 10 KTS. THE LANDING WAS BEING MADE ON RWY 22.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE CROSSWIND CONDITION AND THE PILOT'S LOW LEVEL OF EXPERIENCE. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months