NTSB Identification: ATL89LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38926.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 26, 1989 in NEW BERN, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N1595Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING A FORCED LANDING WITH AN INTENDED POWER RECOVERY AT 100 FT AGL. HE STATED THAT AS POWER WAS APPLIED TO GO AROUND, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AT TREETOP LEVEL & THE RIGHT WING DROPPED. HE APPLIED CORRECTIVE ACTION, BUT THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO A FEW FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE ELECTED TO LAND, BUT DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT ON WET TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH & WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND A DELAYED GO-AROUND. TURBULENCE, WET TERRAIN, AND A DITCH WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months