NTSB Identification: ATL89LA137.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38775.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 26, 1989 in JACKSONVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N8260F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF FROM A 2,300 FOOT WET SOD RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB OVER A TREE LINE ABOUT 30 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT FAILED TO CALCULATE THE WEIGHT AND BALANCE BEFORE ATTEMPTING THE TAKEOFF. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 75 LBS OVER THE DESIGN GROSS WEIGHT. THE APRX TAKEOFF DISTANCE AT MAX ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT WAS 1,385 FEET (DRY, HARD RUNWAY). THE PILOT SAID HE ELECTED TO SHUT THE ENGINE OFF PRIOR TO REACHING THE TREE LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PREFLIGHT AND PLAN WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH TREES. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF WITH AN OVER GROSS WEIGHT CONDITION. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months