NTSB Identification: ATL89LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39397.
Accident occurred Monday, April 24, 1989 in ORWELL, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N4409V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT BEGAN TO TAKE OFF FROM HIS PRIVATE STRIP, WHICH WAS ABOUT 1300' LONG. A PORTION OF THE STRIP HAD RECENTLY BEEN PLOWED & WAS SOFT. RPRTDLY, THE ACFT BEGAN TO DECELERATED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL & DID NOT ATTAIN SUFFICIENT SPEED TO CLEAR A FENCE AT THE END OF THE STRIP. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SNAGGED A WIRE & THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HIT A FENCE POST. THE ACFT CLEARED A 2ND FENCE, BUT HIT A 3RD FENCE. IT THEN LANDED, BUT ENCTRD SOFT TERRAIN & SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO TAKEOFF ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS INABILITY TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO CLEAR THE FENCE(S) NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE SOFT RUNWAY/TERRAIN CONDITIONS & THE FENCE. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months