NTSB Identification: ATL89LA133.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40141.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 22, 1989 in MACON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N6613A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PIC NOTED AMMETER INDICATED DISCHARGE DURING FLT. HE DECLINED TO DIVERT & LAND TO ASSESS MALFUNCTION UNTIL TOTAL LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER. LDG GEAR EXTENDED NORMALLY AT BEGINNING OF DESCENT FROM 6000 FT. USING HAND HELD RADIO PIC ASKED TWR CONTROLLER TO EXAMINE LDG GEAR WHO RPTED IT WAS DOWN. MANUAL EXTENSION WAS NOT DONE IAW FLIGHT MANUAL EMER PROCEDURES. AFTER FLY BY OIL PRESS GAGE WENT TO ZERO. PIC DECIDED TO LAND IMMEDIATELY, NOSE & RT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED ON TOUCHDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION WHEN THE IMMINENT LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER WAS OBSERVED. ADDITIONALLY, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXECUTE THE APPROPRIATE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE AND MANUALLY LOWER THE LANDING GEAR, RESULTED IN ITS COLLAPSE UPON LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF KNOWLEDGE REGARDING THE POWER SOURCE FOR THE AIRPLANE INSTRUMENTATION. WHEN CONFRONTED WITH THE ZERO OIL PRESSURE INDICATION THE PILOT'S SELF INDUCED PRESSURE PRECIPITATED AN UNNECESSARY HURRIED LANDING. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months