NTSB Identification: ATL89LA132.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38777.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 23, 1989 in ELKIN ARPT., NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172F, registration: N7908U
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE WINDS WERE GUSTING WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING THE TAKEOFF. HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND CRASHED INTO TREES ABOUT 3/4 DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF BUT DRIFTED INTO THE TREES BEFORE HE WAS ABLE TO CORRECT BACK TO THE RUNWAY. THERE WERE NO SYSTEM PROBLEMS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS DURING TAKEOFF AND THE DELAY IN HIS DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF BEFORE COLLIDING WITH TREES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE AND PROFICIENCY. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months