NTSB Identification: ATL89LA127.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38950.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 12, 1989 in XENIA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N4898G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT WHEN IT WAS ON A SHORT FINAL APCH. HE APPLIED POWER & ELECTED TO RETRACT THE WING FLAPS TO REDUCE DRAG & MINIMIZE THE SINK RATE, BUT THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED TO THE FULL UP POSITION. ALSO, TO AVOID A STEEP EMBANKMENT AT THE APCH END OF THE RWY, THE PLT TURNED THE ACFT SLIGHTLY TO THE LEFT. HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTINUED TO SETTLE & SUBSEQUENTLY HIT THE GROUND ABOUT 150 FT LEFT OF THE RWY & 5 FT BELOW THE CREST OF THE SLOPE. NEARBY AT DAYTON, OH, THE WIND WAS RPRTD TO BE FROM 250 DEG AT 16 GUSTING 22 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND IMPROPER USE OF THE FLAPS. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE DOWNDRAFT. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months