NTSB Identification: ATL89LA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38769.
Accident occurred Monday, April 10, 1989 in HICKORY, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150B, registration: N1214Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 75 FT AGL A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AFTER CONTACTING THE RUNWAY. INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN THE AIRPLANE EARLIER IN THE DAY AND HAD NOT REFUELED PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED HAVING APRX 5 GALLONS OF FUEL ONBOARD PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DURING TAKEOFF. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months