NTSB Identification: ATL89LA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40244.
Accident occurred Monday, April 10, 1989 in MIAMISBURG, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N9688B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FOLLOWING IFR FLIGHT PIC LANDED AT UNCONTROLLED FIELD. ON LANDING ROLL LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. SUBSEQUENT EXAM OF ACFT REVEALED A CHAFED WIRE FOR NOSE GEAR MICRO SWITCH GROUNDED AGAINST AIRFRAME. RESULTED IN GEAR MOTOR CB OPENING & STOPPING GEAR EXTENSION PRIOR TO FULL EXTENSION OF LEFT MAIN GEAR. ALSO, INTERNAL FAILURE OF THROTTLE WARNING SWITCH DID NOT PROVIDE AN UNSAFE GEAR VISUAL OR AURAL WARNING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INTERMITTANT GROUNDING OF AN ELECTRICAL WIRE TO THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. THE CHAFED WIRE RESULTED IN THE OPENING OF THE LANDING GEAR MOTOR CIRCUIT BREAKER PREVENTING FULL EXTENSION OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. A SECONDARY FAILURE OF THE THROTTLE WARNING SWITCH PRECLUDED A VISUAL OR AURAL WARNING OF THE UNSAFE GEAR POSITION. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months