NTSB Identification: ATL89LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40137.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 05, 1989 in SOUTHERN PINES, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 685, registration: N685RB
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AN ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. HE PUT THE FUEL BOOST PUMP SWITCH IN THE HIGH BOOST POSITION AND ADVANCED THE THROTTLE, MIXTURE, AND PROP LEVERS TO MAX. THIS RESULTED IN A LOSS OF PWR ON BOTH ENGS. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD SHORT OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE FORCED LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE ACFT FLT MANUAL STATED THAT THE MIXTURE MUST BE ADJUSTED AT REDUCED POWER SETTINGS TO AVOID A RICH MIXTURE. THE EMERG PROCEDURES IN THE FLT MANUAL CAUTIONS THAT A ROUGH RUNNING ENG MAY BE DUE TO TOO RICH OF A MIXTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROLS WHICH RESULTED IN ENGINE ROUGHNESS AND THE FAILURE TO PROPERLY EXECUTE THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE FOR A ROUGH ENGINE BY PLACING THE FUEL BOOST PUMP SWITCH IN THE LOW POSITION. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months