NTSB Identification: ATL89LA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40237.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 01, 1989 in BOWLING GREEN, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N1044Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING HIS THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS REMAINING IN CLOSED TRAFFIC FOR TAKEOFF AND LANDING PRACTICE. ON THE FOURTH LANDING, THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT HE WAS JUST ABOUT READY TO FLARE WHEN HE FELT THE AIRPLANE SINK. HE ADDED POWER AND THE AIRPLANE HIT THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED. DURING THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID TO A STOP ON ITS MAIN GEAR AND NOSE SECTION. THE LOCAL WIND WAS NEARLY ALIGNEDWITH THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT 6 KNOTS. WX DATA LISTED ABOVE WAS FROM AN OBSERVATION AT A WX REPORTING STATION 15 MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHEN HE MISJUDGED THE HEIGHT OF THE LANDING FLARE. THE RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING WAS INADEQUATE AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED UPON IMPACT WITH THE RUNWAY. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months