NTSB Identification: ATL89LA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38768.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 01, 1989 in BOLIVAR, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6475Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO BOLIVAR AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN ABOUT 4.0 HOURS AND ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD ABOUT 6.4 GALLONS OF FUEL RESERVE FOR THE FLT. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OR COMPONENT FAILURE. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PLAN REQUIRED FUEL FOR THIS FLIGHT WHICH RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months