NTSB Identification: ATL89FA139.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39696.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 29, 1989 in SUCHES, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: BEECH B24R, registration: N2526W
Injuries: 5 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT HAD RECEIVED HIS PVT CERTIFICATE 3 DAYS BEFORE THE ACDNT. ABOUT 1 HR AFTER RECEIVING A WX BRIEFING, HE TOOK OFF FROM HAMPTON, GA, ON A FLT TO DAHLONEGA, GA. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES & CRASHED ABOUT 2 MI NW OF THE DESTN ARPT. THE ACDNT SITE WAS ON THE EAST SLOPE OF A MTN. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT IMPACT OCCURRED WHILE THE ACFT WAS IN LEVEL FLT. WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER A 225' AREA. FRESHLY BROKEN LIMBS WITH PROP SLASH MARKS WERE FND WHERE THE ACFT INITIALLY IMPACTED TREES. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. RPRTDLY, MARGINAL WX CONDITIONS EXISTED WITH LOW CEILINGS & REDUCED VISIBILITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE ABOVE THE WOODED TERRAIN. THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITION, HIGH TERRAIN, AND TREES WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months