NTSB Identification: ATL89FA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40232.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 06, 1989 in LUTHERSVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N5458B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT MADE LONG SLOW DESCENT & OVERFLIGHT OF AIRSTRIP TO ENSURE NO ONE WAS ON RWY. HE WAS FLYING A LOOSE RIGHT ECHELONFORMATION WITH ANOTHER ACFT. AT THE END OF THE RWY THE LEAD ACFT TURNED LEFT & CLIMBED TO ENTER DOWNWIND. THE ACCIDENT ACFT TURNED RIGHT, CLIMBED, THEN TURNED LEFT TO ENTER A LEFT DOWNWIND. AS POWER WAS APPLIED THE PLT RPTED HE HAD A PROBELM, WHICH HE DID NOT SPECIFY. THE ACFT CONTINUED IN A LEFT WING DOWN, MODERATELY STEEP DESCENT TO IMPACT WITH TREES& THE GROUND. THE ACFT CAUGHT FIRE AFTER IMPACT & BURNED. PROP DAMAGE DEMONSTRATED ENGINE WAS NOT AT HIGH POWER SETTING.THE ENGINE WAS LATER RUN IN A TEST CELL AT NEAR SPECIFICATION POWER. THE SPARK PLUGS WERE SOOTED INDICATING A RICH MIXTURE. CONDITIONS WERE SUITABLE FOR LIGHT CARB ICE WITH AVGAS. THE ACFT USED AUTOGAS WHICH ALLOWS CARB ICE SOONER & AT HIGHER TEMPS. CARB HEAT WAS IN THE COLD/OFF POSITION. CARB ICE FORMED WHICH RESTRICTED AIRFLOW & RESULTED IN OVERLY RICH MIXTURE PRECLUDING POWER INCREASE. THE PLT DID NOT EXTEND FLAPS OR SLOW AIRPLANE PRIOR TO TREE IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO TAKE ACTION THAT WOULD PREVENT THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. FOLLOWING THE ENGINE MALFUNCTION, THE PILOT DID NOT CONFIGURE THE AIRPLANE SO AS TO REDUCE THE SEVERITY OF THE IMPACT, I.E. EXTEND THE FLAPS AND SLOW THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF A REQUIREMENT BY THE FAA FOR THE AUTOGAS STC HOLDER TO PUBLISH CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY IMFORMATION. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months