NTSB Identification: ANC89LA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40057.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 26, 1989 in CHISANA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150A, registration: N5773E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT LANDED IN A FIELD WHICH HE KNEW CONTAINED AREAS OF MUD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT CONTACTED A LARGE MUDDY AREA. THE NOSE GEAR SANK INTO THE MUD AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE LANDING.THE SOFT/UNEVEN TERRAIN IS CONSIDRED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months