NTSB Identification: ANC89LA062.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38273.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 22, 1989 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N90918
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON LANDING THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY GROUND LOOPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months