NTSB Identification: ANC89LA061.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38274.
Accident occurred Monday, April 24, 1989 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N7652A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND HIS CESSNA 180 AIRPLANE IN A RIGHT QUARTERING HEAD WIND OF APPROXIMATELY 07 KNOTS. THE RIGHT WING LIFTED ABRUPTLY DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION QUICKLY ENOUGH TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE GROUND-LOOPED TO THE RIGHT AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months