NTSB Identification: ANC89LA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38039.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 11, 1989 in TRINITY LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N9850X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A LATE AFTERNOON LANDING AT AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING SITE ON A SNOW COVERED LAKE. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCH DOWN, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SKI BECAME DETACHED FROM THE GEAR LEG. THE GEAR LEG WENT THROUGH THE SNOW AND INTO THE ICE BELOW, COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR IN THE PROCESS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE SNOW CONDITIONS WERE EXTREMELY WET, AND THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT MAIN SKI BECAME MIRED IN THE HEAVY SNOW, ULTIMATELY CAUSING THE SKI ATTACHMENT BOLTS TO FAIL AND ALLOWING THE GEAR LEG TO STRIKE THE ICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO LAND. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months