NTSB Identification: ANC89FA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38575.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 04, 1989 in EKLUTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N86836
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS PRIVATE CERTIFICATED PILOT AND HIS STUDENT PILOT SON WERE FATALLY INJURED WHEN THEY CRASHED ON A MOUNTAIN SIDE WHILE PRESUMABLY TAKING VIDEO MOVIES OF SHEEP. THREE PERSONS ON THE GROUND HAD SEEN THE AIRPLANE CIRCLING NEAR THE SHEEP ABOUT THREE MINUTES BEFORE SEEING THE SMOKE FROM THE WRECKAGE. THE FATHER AND SON JOINTLY OPERATED A PHOTOGRAPHY BUSINESS. THE FATHER'S LAST FAA MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DATED 3-2-76. THE AIRPLANE WAS USING AUTO GAS FOR WHICH IT HAD NOT BEEN GRANTED A STC.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months