NTSB Identification: SEA89LA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38301.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 18, 1989 in ANACORTES, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206, registration: N7551Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST FLT IN 90 DAYS. HE STATED THAT WHILE ON AN APCH FOR A WATER LNDG, HE WAS FOCUSING ON THE BEACH TO GUAGE HIS DISTANCE FROM THE SHORE, WHEN THE FLOATPLANE HIT THE WATER BEFORE HE HAD EXPECTED. THE FLOATPLANE THEN BOUNCED HIGH & CONTACTED THE WATER AGAIN. ON THE 2ND TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT FLOAT BUCKLED, THEN THE PLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IMPROPER FLARE & HARD LANDING. HIS LACK OF RECENT FLYING EXPERIENCE WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months