NTSB Identification: SEA89LA062.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38537.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 26, 1989 in EVERETT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N6166N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND GROUNDLOOPED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT DID NOT SUBMIT AN ACC REPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE TAILWHEEL AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING ROLL. Index for Mar1989 | Index of months