NTSB Identification: SEA89LA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38534.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 11, 1989 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206-G, registration: N4957Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.STRONG GUSTING WINDS WERE PRESENT DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOAT-EQUIPPED. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, A GUST OF WIND OCCURRED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT, OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO SOFT GROUND AND SAGE BRUSH WHERE THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR CROSSWINDS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO LAND THE AMPHIBIOUS AIRCRAFT IN STRONG CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.Index for Mar1989 | Index of months